Britannica ImageQuest

Britannica ImageQuest is a comprehensive database of over 3.25 million images designed to meet the needs of educators and students.

Britannica Online

* Available in Primo

Encyclopædia Britannica includes thousands of articles that discuss people, places, institutions, things, or concepts. Longer articles are divided into separate sections for easier access and more accurate searching. The database also includes an extensive World Atlas linking users to maps, flags, statistics, and more for many countries. The Web Sites section in each article includes links to related Web sites, selected for content by Britannica editors.

CINAHL Complete

CINAHL Complete is the most comprehensive source of full-text for nursing & allied health journals, providing full text for more than 1,300 journals.

Credo Reference

* Available in Primo

Credo Reference features authoritative, aggregated content from over 150 reference books and 35 publishers, with 1.7 million entries covering such subjects as medicine, art, technology and more.

Facts on File Issues and Controversies

Issues & Controversies explores and analyzes hundreds of hot topics in politics, business, government, crime, law, energy, education, health, family, science, foreign policy, race, rights, society, and culture. Updated weekly, it offers in-depth articles designed to inspire thought-provoking debates and research papers.

Films on Demand

* Available in Primo

Films on Demand consists of over 39,000 streaming video titles in Humanities & Social Sciences, Business & Economics, Health, and Science. 

History Reference Center

History Reference Center is a full-text history reference database featuring reference books, encyclopedias, non-fiction books, and history periodicals as well as thousands of historical documents, biographies of historical figures, photos, maps, and more.

Kanopy Streaming Videos

* NOT Available in Primo

Kanopy provides access to thousands of streaming videos of award-winning films, documentaries, special productions, and more. The collection supports a wide variety of subject areas including the humanities, social sciences, business, sciences, health, and education.

Literature Online Premium (LION)

* Available in Primo

Literature Online Premium (LION) is a full-text library of over 330,000 works of British and American poetry, drama and prose. In addition to literary texts, LION includes biographical sketches of major writers, selected author bibliographies, and critical and reference works.

Literature Resource Center

* Available in Primo

Literature Resource Center provides biographies on thousands of authors, as well as literary criticism, historical context, and social implications of literature. It includes full-text articles, including reprints from the following resources:

• Contemporary Authors
• Contemporary Literary Criticism
• Dictionary of Literary Biography
• Twayne's Author Series
• Scribner Writers Series

Micromedex

Micromedex provides evidence-based drug reference information in support of patient care. 

Nursing Education in Video, Second Edition

* Available in Primo

Nursing Education in Video: Second Edition is an up-to-date collection of training videos designed to help students improve their clinical skills. This resource provides access to Medcom's complete collection of 500+ full-length training videos.

Oxford Art Online

Oxford Art Online offers access to the Grove Dictionary of Art and the Benezit Dictionary of Artists. Grove Art offers global coverage of visual culture,in collaboration with thousands of scholars and specialists around the world. Benezit offers unique information about the sale and collection of artists’ work.  Users can also search and access Oxford art reference titles including the Encyclopedia of Aesthetics (2nd edition), The Oxford Companion to Western Art, and The Concise Oxford Dictionary of Art Terms.

Oxford Encyclopedia of Social Work

The Encyclopedia of Social Work is a continuously updated online collaboration between the National Association of Social Workers (NASW Press) and Oxford University Press (OUP). it consists of over 400 overview articles on key topics ranging from international issues to ethical standards. New articles and revisions to existing articles are added regularly.

Oxford English Dictionary

The definitive record of the English language.

PrepStep for Community Colleges

PrepStep for Community Colleges is an interactive online learning platform featuring over 770 practice tests, tutorials, and eBooks related to job search and workplace skills improvement, career certification, and licensing exam preparation, college entrance and graduate school admissions exam preparation, GED exam preparation, and basic skills improvement in reading, writing, and math, for all ages. You'll get immediate scoring, complete answer explanations, and an individualized analysis of your results.

PrepStep for Community Colleges includes:

• College Success Skills
• Core English Skills
• Career Preparation
• Placement Test Preparation
• ACT® and SAT® Test Preparation
• High School Equivalency Center
• Basic Computer Skills
• Spanish Center (Recursos Para Hispanohablantes)

Science Online

With a wealth of content and a dynamic design that facilitates STEM research and learning, the award-winning Science Online offers a comprehensive overview of a broad range of scientific disciplines. Topic Centers feature specially selected content on core science disciplines to help students find a starting point for their research. Students can also access the full, updated content of our unique science eLearning Modules, which target a variety of core topics and feature valuable Teacher Support materials for seamless in-class integration.

Westlaw Campus Research

Westlaw Campus Research is a legal research database that provides an array of interconnected primary and analytical content to help students get a more complete understanding of the issue they are studying.